REFINED AVOCADO OIL -
Persea americana
Very emolient and soft, Avocado Oil has an almost undetectable scent. Slightly thicker than many oils. All of these properties make it a popular massage oil (even at 10% with your oil of choice) and as mentioned, a nice addition to skincare products, especially for excema, dry, aging or irritated skin.
Said to have healing and regenerating qualities, a natural oil to reach for when making a in a Gardener's or Winter Skin Balm.
"richly nourishing unsaturated oil obtained from the pulp of the avocado pear, and should be considered to be one of nature's tru treasures." - Soap
Naturally - Patrizia Garzena and Marina Tadiello
As
with all oils or skin care ingredients,
it's best to do a
patch test (apply sparingly to a small area first)
to determine how your
skin will react
