"Do It Yourself Skin Care Ingredients and
      Handmade Soap Making Supplies"



Build your own
DIY SKN RECIPE COLLECTION!

First Name
E-mail


more details

 Home  

Products  

Information

Site Map

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sign Up For Our Newsletter - get the latest news, specials, recipes and more!

ABOUT BLACK CUMIN OIL

Also known as Black Seed Oil, Kalonji or the Seed of Blessing.

Dark in colour with an herbal scent, Black Cumin Oil is a specialty oil that is popular in preparations for acne, burns and wrinkles.

More than 200 university studies conducted since 1959 have confirmed many traditional uses of this powerful seed - anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-histamine properties among them.

A rich source of essential fatty acids - omega 3 and omega 6, the building blocks of cells and commonly used for relief of acne, psoriasis, eczema and pain - commonly used in joint massage and headache.

Black Seed oil is an oil with a long history. It is said by some to be “Cleopatra’s beauty secret.” The Prophet Mohammad (s) stated in his "Hadith" that black seed oil cures every illness except death. The black seed was also found in the Egyptian Pharoah Tutankhamen’s tomb. How's that for a referral!

TIP: Black Seeds are extremely beneficial as a food in many aspects of health, both healing and preventative. I plan to check out my health food store to see if they carry them - said to give healthy hair and nails and to restore good health. Asthma, allergy sufferers and people with autoimmune disorders are said to benefit greatly from the over 100 chemical constituents contained in this amazing seed.

Soapmaking Tidbits: Use up to 5%. I can't help but wonder what it would be like in a transparent soap for anyone fond of using Pears. Maybe with some honey and a macadamia nut oil. Let me know how you make out if you try it!

SAP .1284


BLACK CUMIN OIL - Nigella sativa -Turkey

Cold Pressed and Pesticide Free.

A wonderful oil to use in a Gardener's
Skin Balm due to it's healing, pain relief
and skin conditioning properties.

NOTE: First the bad news. The pricing to me on this oil has risen to more than double than I used to pay so I had to raise it accordingly.

The good news is that I was able to get it at all, I had thought I would be discontinueing it. I am very happy about that because this is a truly unique and beneficial oil, well worth the cost, even at this price.


As with all oils or skin care ingredients,
it's best to do a patch test (apply sparingly to a small area first) to determine how your
skin will react

 

1oz - 9.99

Add to Cart

2oz - 19.99

Add to Cart

4oz - 29.99

Add to Cart

8oz - 54.99

Add to Cart

16oz - 99.99

Add to Cart


Back To Skin Care Oils

Main Directory

All prices are in Canadian funds. US customers please see our policies for order information.

Subscribe: SKN NEWS - updates, recipes and more!

COPYRIGHT 2005 SUNSHINE SOAP CO

 html hit counter