"Do It Yourself Skin Care Ingredients and
      Handmade Soap Making Supplies"




SKN NEWS
Build your own
DIY RECIPE COLLECTION!

SUBSCRIBE NOW

receive your own free Aromapedia Download

 Home  

Products  

Information

Site Map

"NATURAL IS DEFINED DIFFERENTLY BY DIFFERENT PEOPLE."

At Skincare Naturals, we strive to make natural an easy word to understand.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BODY CARE WAXES

Sign Up For Our Newsletter - get the latest news, specials, recipes and more!

ABOUT BEESWAX

Beeswax is a natural emulsifier used in creams and lotions where the use of synthetic emulsifiers such as ewax NF are not desired.

Products using beeswax produce what is called a water/oil emulsion. The main characteristic of this is that it doesn't sink in as fast as we are accustomed.

I find in some applications it is my preference as many lotions don't give much staying power and leave my skin feeling softer, but not really moisturized.

Beeswax is also used to harden soaps and is an important ingredient in salves and some body butters. Used in a body butter, it will give a thicker product suitable especially for feet and very dry places where you don't necessarily want it to sink in right away.

Beeswax is of course a staple ingredient in beeswax candles. It is used in furniture and floor polish.

Our Beeswax is 100% natural, no solvents are used during manufacture.

ABOUT CARNAUBA WAX

Carnauba wax naturally occurs as a coating on the leaves on the Brazilian Carnauba palm (Copernica Cerifera). To seperate the wax, leaves are dried for several days and then fed into beaters where the wax is removed. Carnauba is the hardest natural wax available, it is brittle, non-tacky and lustrous, making it a favourite ingredient in furniture and hardwood floor polishes. It has a melting point of 182 degrees.

It can be used much the same as beeswax in other applications, since it is a harder wax, it takes a bit longer to melt.

ABOUT PALM STEARIC ACID

Not to be confused with emulsifying Wax, stearic acid is a thickener used in creams and lotions. It is also used in soaps to create a harder bar.

Some Stearic Acid is animal source so it's always a good idea to check ifyou are making non animal products.



PREMIUM PHARMACOPIA GRADE BEESWAX

This beeswax has a beautifully delicate, sweet scent. It puts me in mind of fresh honey (go figure!)




1lb - 9.99

Quantity


5lb - 44.97

Quantity


WHITE BEESWAX BEADS

These beads are extremely easy to use, odourless and white in colour, perfect
for formulations that call for a white end
product that you can scent to your specifications.

1lb - 10.99

Quantity


5lb - 49.97

Quantity


BEIGE BEESWAX BEADS

If you are looking for beeswax that is
easy to use, this is it! Beige coloured
pellets that you can easily measure
and melt.

1lb - 9.97

Quantity


5lb - 44.97

Quantity


CARNAUBA WAX FLAKES

A light beige in colour, these wax flakes are extremely easy to measure and pour. Melt point is a little higher than beeswax. Perfect for vegan products and Scented Tarts or candles.

8oz - 6.99

Quantity


16oz - 12.99

Quantity


5lb - 59.99

Quantity


PALM STEARIC ACID

White wax flakes.

Sometimes used to make a harder bar,
a good idea if you are pouring into intricate molds.

Also used to stiffen creams and lotions and to make wax ornaments

4oz - 2.47

Quantity


8oz - 3.97

Quantity


1lb - 6.97

Quantity


Back To Waxes and Butters

Main Directory

All prices are in Canadian funds. US customers please see our policies for order information.

COPYRIGHT 2005 SUNSHINE SOAP CO