|
ABOUT
HEMPSEED OIL
Hemp is traditionally not an oil that is sprayed heavily
with pesticides etc so I asked...what is the advantage to buying
certified organic? The answer is that although it's not heavily deluged
with pesticides, it is often grown using synthetic fertilizers if it's not
certified organic.
What then is used to keep the Hemp plant healthy and happy?
Healthy and happy soil of course! Great care is taken to maintain rich and
nutritious soil naturally, resulting in a superior, richly nutritious oil.
Hemp is hot!
It is known for it's ability to stimulate cell growth,
giving the skin a healthy glow (well, it seems to do that to mine :0),
it's is very soothing and excellent for dry
skin. Of medium consistancy, it absorbs
well in small amounts while being extremely emolient (I hear it leaps tall buildings in a
single bound as well :0)
Fresh pressed and immediately frozen, this oil will
last 6 months to a year in the fridge. If you keep it in
the freezer, it will last almost indefinitely, there is little
degradation at below freezing temperatures. You can add an anti oxidant
such as Natural Vitamin E (see below) to extend shelf life.
Hempseed Oil is taken internally for it's
optimal nutritional value, one of it's great strengths is keeping our
brains working and our nerves calm. But hempseed is an
awesome oil extremely popular in skin care
applications.
Hempseed makes a great
conditioning oil in soap, only a little bit is needed. Use up to 10-15% of
your blend in creams and lotions, and approximately 1oz per lb when
formulating soaps. You can play and go higher with the soaps especially
for your own use.
I've had some recipes go shtinky
after a year or so, especially in hot humid conditions but others where
fine. In my opinion, Hempseed makes some of the nicest skincare soap available, I would
be careful about selling High Hemp Bars without extensive testing as to
stability. But go crazy for yourself! Another option is to make your customer aware, or include a best before date on your soap bar. Also remember that hempseed is a soft soaping oil, so you need to be sure to balance it out with some good, hard oils.
ABOUT
NATURAL VITAMIN E: T-50 MIXED TOCOPHEROL
A brownish-red, viscous oil, tocopherols are used as an antioxidant to protect oils from going rancid. T-50 must be added before oxidation occurs, as it will prevent but not reverse it.
It is a valuable ingredient to prolong shelf life in superfatted soaps and lotions as well to keep the oils from going rancid and developing an off smell, DOS and general ickiness :0) It will also prolong the life of your citrus oils in a formulation. Usage rate is 0.01% to 0.2% of the fat or oil content or approximately 4 drops per one pound of oils in a recipe. It is not a known sensitizer, so if you add a little more it isn't likely to harm your formulaton.
NOTE: Vitamin E is an antioxidant. This is not the same as a preservative. It is an important addition to prevent oils from going rancid, but will not prevent bacteria from forming in a product. On the same note, a preservative will not prevent rancidity. Vitamin E is insoluble in water. Store in cool, dark place.
|
CERTIFIED
ORGANIC UNREFINED HEMPSEED OIL
I
am continually amazed when I pour this oil at the rich green colour,
I almost always think, this truly is an emerald oil.
This
is one oil that to me always feels alive. This is food grade Hempseed Oil, purchased from a company who supplies health food stores with Hempseed Oil supplements.
Emerald green in colour, lighter in
texture than unrefined avocado, this oil gives new meaning to green and
clean! SAP .137
If you are need of a 20L pail, please email me for pricing. Lead time is about 1 week inside of Canada.
Use
up to 50% of your skin care formulation.
As
with all oils or skin care ingredients, it's best to do a
patch test
(apply sparingly to a small area first)
to determine how your skin will react. |
4oz - 5.49
Add to Cart
16oz- 16.99
Add to Cart
34oz - 29.99
Add to Cart
128oz - 110.00
Add to Cart
|
|
Vitamin
E: T:50 Mixed Tocopherols
This
is a natural vitamin e that will help your oils stay fresh longer.
Vitamin E is an antioxidant - that means that it will help to keep your oils fresh from oxidization longer but it will not preserve your products from things like bacteria. Further Information: Vitamin E - T:50 Mixed Tocopherols.
|
15ml - 4.99
Add to Cart
1oz- 10.99
Add to Cart
4oz - 34.99
Add to Cart
|
Back
To Skin Care Oils
Main
Directory
All
prices are in Canadian funds. US customers please see our policies
for order information.
 |