ABOUT
JOJOBA OIL
I have been using this oil for 4 years now and it is still my favourite for use in skin care lotions, creams and other preparations because it soaks in nicely, has a soft, silky feel and the shelf life is so stable.
It is also an oil used often for superfatting or as a beneficial oil in soap making.
I
wrote away and received a sample of this oil and haven't been able
to keep my hands off of it ever since. I put the following together
from information given to me on this specific jojoba.
Pure,
expeller first (virgin) pressed organic jojoba oil, using only top grade
jojoba seeds grown and nurtured for their quality directly on the
suppliers farm, located in the Southwestern United States, a place
world renowned for quality jojoba. Some refined or modified jojoba
oils are manufactured using jojoba press cake (taken from the first
pressing) or processed to correct the effects of bad seed.
You
would be hard pressed to find a better quality jojoba.
(that's my comment :0)
It
is pesticide free, pressed in accordance with Quality Assurance
International organic standards, non allergenic, does not clog pores
(non-comodogenic), is unaffected by heat and has an indefinite shelf
life. It naturally contains alpha, delta and gamma tocopherals, all
forms of the natural anti oxidant vitamin e.
Jojoba
is a liquid ester very similar to the esters produced by the
sebaceous glands in the skin. Because of this, jojoba stays in the
skin and is not absorbed by the body. It's conditioning benefits are
long lasting.
Practical
Uses...
This
oil is gentle enough for newborn babies, just wipe any excess from
the the skin.
It
can be used straight to sooth and restore elasticity over the whole
body. Obviously jojoba contains no water as most moisturizers do,
giving you big bang for your buck!
Jojoba
is very popular among massage therapists because it is very
penetrating, only a small amount is needed and clients value the way
it softens and conditions the skin.
Deep
cleanses pores (could make a good cleansing cream?) removes make up,
conditions cuticles and improves the skins absorption of mask
nutrients. It does not cure psoriasis, but can provide soothing relief.
It
is a fixative, this coupled with its indefinite shelf life makes it
the perfect oil for use as a perfume base or carrier oil for
essential oils. Since jojoba is so readily absorbed by the skin, it
takes essential oils along with it instead of lying on top, making it
a great choice to get maximum
results from your aromatherapy grade essential oils.
Hair
Treatment
Jojoba
is a superior oil for hair and scalp care.
To
achieve maximum results in hair care, massage room temperature
jojoba into damp hair and scalp. Wrap your hair in a towel to
maintain warmth and allow penetration. Shampoo as usual. If you find
your hair is oily just wash it again and use less next time.
Rosemary
essential oil in amounts of 5 -12 drops per ounce can be added for
use on dark hair (I spritz mine with rosemary hydrosol after towel
drying also, it seems much softer now) Chamomile essential oil can be
used instead for blonde hair with a spritzing of chamomile hydrosol
after towel drying also.
Jojoba
with rosemary essential oil also makes an invigorating scalp
massage. Rosemary has been used for reducing dandruff.
Laundry
and Other Recommendations
Jojoba
will wash out of natural fabrics using hot water and good detergent.
A pre wash treatment may be necessary to remove it from synthetic and
dyed fabrics.
This
product is not tested on animals (I could say something smart here
but I'm not going to :0) contains no fillers, stabilizers or preservatives.
Storage
Does
not need to be refrigerated. Store at room temperature out of direct
sunlight. It may congeal in cooler temperatures. If this happens just
bring it back to room temperature.
This
oil is for external use only! As with all soap making supplies, keep out
of reach of children.