"Do It Yourself Skin Care Ingredients and Handmade Soap Making Supplies"

"NATURAL IS DEFINED DIFFERENTLY BY DIFFERENT PEOPLE."

At Skincare Naturals, we strive to make natural an easy word to understand.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SKIN CARE OILS

Sign Up For Our Newsletter - get the latest news, specials, recipes and more!

ABOUT HAZELNUT OIL

Hazelnut Oil is used often as a facial oil as it is extremely emollient but astrigent. A good combination oil to lighten up the base blend is grapeseed oil.

Another great winter oil, said to stimulate circulation, it is also recommended for dry, damaged skin.

Soapmaking Tidbits: Comprised of 80% oleic acid ad 10% linoleic acid, hazelnut is highly unsaturated. For this reason it is slow to trace, a good addition to any recipe that you may find tracing too fast. (I find soap high in shea butter is quick to trace) Use up to 5% in a soap recipe.

SAP .135

As Hazelnut Oil is a nut oil, be sure to label any item for sale as containing nut oil and be aware when sharing that it can be a problem for anyone with nut allergies.


HAZELNUT OIL - Corylus Avellana -Refined

This oil is nice in lipbalms. Tones and tightens, used for oily, combination skin and acne. Said to aid in cell regeneration and to strengthen capillaries.

Quickly penetrating, containing vitamins, minerals, proteins and free radical protection, it is a wonderful addition to any lotion or skin balm.

Has been said to contain sun filtering properties so may be using in sunscreen products.

Use from 10% to 100% of your skin care formulation.

As with all oils or skin care ingredients, it's best to do a patch test (apply sparingly to a small area first) to determine how your skin will react.



2oz - 2.99

Add to Cart

4oz - 5.99

Add to Cart

8oz - 9.99

Add to Cart

16oz - 16.99

Add to Cart


Back To Skin Care Oils

Main Directory


All prices are in Canadian funds. US customers please see our policies for order information.

Subscribe: SKN NEWS - updates, recipes and more!

COPYRIGHT 2005 SUNSHINE SOAP CO

 >