|
|
ABOUT
MACADAMIA NUT OIL
Because
it is a vegetable oil that has a higher % of Palmitoleic Acid, which
has been indicated to act as an antioxidant, it may help to protect
cell membranes from deterioration. As our skin has less of this as we
get older, Macadamia Nut Oil is often recommended for maturing skin.
It is easily absorbed, similar to sebum produced in our skin, good
for aged or dry skin.
Soapmaking
Tidbits: Macadamia Nut Oil is rich in monounsaturated oils, and
oleic and palmitoleic acids. It makes for an emollient soap and can
be used at a generous proportion in a soap recipe but may take awhile
to harden.
SAP
.139
Macadamia
Oil is said to be a nut oil least likely to cause allergic reactions
(see page 28 of Soap
Naturally),
be sure to label any item for sale as containing nut oil and be
aware when sharing that it can be a problem for anyone with nut allergies.
|
MACADAMIA NUT
OIL - macadamia ternifolia
X-tremely
emollient and soothing, another nut oil that I love to use for
winter skin care. It absorbs well, leaving parched skin soft and pliable.
Use
from 10% to 20% of your skin care formulation.
|
1oz
- 2.99
Add
to Cart
4oz
- 5.99
Add
to Cart
8oz
- 9.99
Add
to Cart
16oz
- 18.99
Add
to Cart
34oz
- 29.99
Add
to Cart
128oz
- 99.99
Add
to Cart |
 |
|