"Do It Yourself Skin Care Ingredients and Handmade Soap Making Supplies"

"NATURAL IS DEFINED DIFFERENTLY BY DIFFERENT PEOPLE."

At Skincare Naturals, we strive to make natural an easy word to understand.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SKIN CARE OILS

Sign Up For Our Newsletter - get the latest news, specials, recipes and more!

ABOUT MEADOWFOAM OIL

Known for it's amazing skin softening, soothing and emolient properties, Meadowfoam Oil is highly valued in the cosmetic industry.

A light and extrememly stable oil as well, often added to boost the shelf life of other oils in a product.

Has been said to have fixative properties giving it many good reasons to use a touch in a batch of soap or any cosmetic product that smells good!

Given it's name because a field of Meadowfoam in bloom appears as *foam across the meadow* (what else :0)

High quality triglyceride oil is extracted from the seeds, grown mostly in the Pacific Northernwestern US.

A hardy, renewable crop that uses little fertilizer or pesticides and is used as a rotation crop for grass seed farmers, eliminating the need for soil sterilizing burns between plantings, good stuff!!

Another feature that makes it stand out is it's high tolerance for heat.

As a rule, when putting any recipes together I do it at the lowest heat possible. This step is not necessary with Meadowfoam, so it is a great oil to do the melting of waxes phase in a recipe - I always add the most stable oils first when I have melted the wax and butter portions of the recipe, let it cool to the utmost then add the less stable. It takes some playing but will help to keep your oils in top shape in the finished product.

If you like these properties, another similar oil to look at is jojoba oil.

Soapmaking Tidbits: A small amount of this oil can give richness to your soap. Use up to 20% for a decadent bar.

SAP .167


MEADOWFOAM OIL - Limnanthes Alba

Used in hair care products for shine as well as to condition the scalp (I suppose it could be useful to shine the scalp, what ever the case may be :0)

It is well suited for lip bals as it is keeps cracked lips moist and also also adheres well to the skin.

Meadowfoam is also popular as a massage oil because it provides glide.

Use up to 100% of your skin care formulation.

As with all oils or skin care ingredients, it's best to do a patch test (apply sparingly to a small area first) to determine how your skin will react.

 

 

 

1oz - 5.99

Add to Cart

4oz - 14.99

Add to Cart

8oz - 24.99

Add to Cart


Back To Skin Care Oils

Main Directory


All prices are in Canadian funds. US customers please see our policies for order information.

Subscribe: SKN NEWS - updates, recipes and more!

COPYRIGHT 2005 SUNSHINE SOAP CO