NEEM SEED OIL
Azadica Indica - expeller pressed
Neem Seed Oil can be produced by either cold/expeller press, steam/pressure or solvent extraction. The oil that retains the most original nutrients without the concern of chemicals or impurities is expeller/cold pressed oil.
This oil can be used as is straight out of the bottle, or in dilute form. It is often used in healing salves, lotions and soaps.
It puts me in mind of Blackseed Oil with it's similar benefits such as antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic.
Neem has a characteristic odour. It puts me in mind of a mellow garlicy/onion smell. This neem oil is fairly mild in comparison to some I have smelled and would make a very valuable addition to a healing salve or soap.
Semi solid at room temperature, may be diluted with another oil for better pourability.
As
with all oils or skin care ingredients,
it's best to do a
patch test (apply sparingly to a small area first)
to determine how your
skin will react
