|
|
SWEET
ALMOND OIL
High
in proteins, minerals and Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D and E. It is
considered anti-inflammitory and humectant (water retaining). Used to
combat dry itchiness.
Another
oil with good possibilities for a facial product for either rosacea
or aging skin, I think it would be great with rice
bran oil for a rich and soothing
night cream or winter day cream, especially for under make up if you
are prone to dryness.
Sweet
Almond Oil is extracted from almonds, which are nuts (and some say a
little crazy!)
Soapmaking
Tidbits: Use at under 30% with "hard oils" as if not
balanced properly, it will result in a soft soap.
SAP
.139
As
Sweet
Almond
Oil is a nut oil, be sure to label any item for sale as containing
nut oil and be aware when sharing that it can be a problem for anyone
with nut allergies.
|
SWEET
ALMOND OIL - Prunus
amygdalus dulcis
A
very popular oil in lotions and massage, considered highly
nourishing, suitable for baby care - try it with some Shea
Butter, an ingredient traditionally
used in Africa for baby skin (and quickly getting more popular here).
Silky
and skin softening, it is light golden in colour and velvety in texture.
Use
up to 100% of your formulation.
As
with all oils or skin care ingredients, it's best to do a
patch test
(apply sparingly to a small area first)
to determine how your skin will react.
|
2oz
- 3.99
Add
to Cart
8oz
- 5.99
Add
to Cart
16oz
- 10.99
Add
to Cart
34oz
- 17.99
Add
to Cart
128oz
- 79.99
Add
to Cart |
Back
To Skin Care Oils
Main
Directory
All
prices are in Canadian funds. US customers please see our policies
for order information.
 |