|
ABOUT
NATURAL VITAMIN E: T-50 MIXED TOCOPHEROL
A
brownish-red, viscous oil, tocopherols are used as an antioxidant to
protect oils from going rancid. T-50 must be added before oxidation
occurs, as it will prevent but not reverse it.
It
is a valuable ingredient to prolong shelf life in superfatted soaps
and lotions as well to keep the oils from going rancid and developing
an off smell, DOS and general ickiness :0)
It
will also prolong the life of your citrus oils in a formulation.
Usage rate is 0.01% to 0.2% of the fat or oil content or
approximately 4 drops per one pound of oils in a recipe.
Vitamin
E is not a known sensitizer, so if you add a little more it isn't
likely to harm your formulaton.
NOTE:
Vitamin E is an antioxidant. This is not the same as a preservative.
It is an important addition to prevent oils from going rancid, but
will not prevent bacteria from forming in a product. On the same
note, a preservative will not prevent rancidity. Vitamin E is
insoluble in water. Store in cool, dark place.
|
Vitamin
E: T:50 Mixed Tocopherols
This
is a natural vitamin e that will help your oils stay fresh longer.
|
15ml
- 4.99
Add
to Cart
1oz
- 10.99 Add
to Cart
4oz
- 34.99 Add
to Cart
|
Back
To DIY Skin Care
Main
Directory
All
prices are in Canadian funds. US customers please see our policies
for order information.
 |